27th ARIA Awards Nominations Event

The first ARIA Awards for 2013 will proudly be presented at the official ARIA NOMINATIONS EVENT in Sydney on TUESDAY, OCTOBER 15 at the ART GALLERY OF NSW.

Denis Handlin AM, ARIA Chairman and Chairman & CEO of Sony Music Entertainment and President, Asia said: “Congratulations to all of this year’s nominees in the Fine Arts and Artisan Awards. ARIA is delighted to recognise and celebrate the diverse and talented Australian musicians andartisans in all seven categories.”

This celebration honouring our impressive 2013 ARIA Nominees for the FINE ARTS & ARTISAN Award categories including; Best Classical Album, Best Jazz Album, Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album, Best World Music Album along with Producer Of The Year, Engineer Of the Year, and Best Cover Art, heralds the beginning of the 2013 ARIA celebrations leading up to ARIA WEEK festivities from NOVEMBER 25 and the 27th ANNUAL ARIA AWARDS on SUNDAY, DECEMBER 1 at the ARIA Awards major venue partner, THE STAR EVENT CENTRE that will be broadcast on Nine Network’s digital channel GO!


ARIA CEO, Dan Rosen adds: “It is exciting to be launching this year’s ARIA celebrations at the Nominations Event by recognising the incredible talent of our Fine Arts and Artisan nominees. These accomplished artists and technicians continue to push the boundaries and we are proud to have them represent the Australian music industry both here and around the world.”

The ARIA Awards and ARIA WEEK are proudly supported by the NSW Government, through its tourism and major events agency Destination NSW.

FINE ARTS NOMINEES:
BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM


Amy Dickson, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra – Catch Me If You Can

David Hansen – Rivals – Arias for Farinelli & Co.

Jane Sheldon – North + South
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Nigel Westlake – Missa Solis: Requiem for Eli Sally Whitwell – All Imperfect Things: Solo Piano Music of Michael Nyman


BEST JAZZ ALBUM


Andrea Keller – Family Portraits

Jonathan Zwartz – The Remembering & Forgetting of the Air Renee Geyer – Swing

The Idea Of North – Smile
Tommy Emmanuel & Martin Taylor – The Colonel & The Governor

page1image20008


BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM


Airileke – Weapon of Choice

Joseph Tawadros – Chameleons of the White Shadow

Rasa Duende – Improvisations
Shellie Morris & The Borroloola Songwomen – Together We Are Strong – Ngambala Wiji Li-Wununga The Song Peoples Sessions
Various – Melodie Francaise

BEST ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK/ CAST/ SHOW ALBUM


David Bridie – Satellite Boy

Nick Cave and Warren Ellis Present – Lawless – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

Paul Kelly, James Ledger, Genevieve Lacey, ANAM Musicians – Conversations With Ghosts Tina Arena – Symphony of Life

Various – triple j’s One Night Stand


ARTISAN AWARD NOMINEES:
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR


Wayne Connolly and Boy & Bear – Boy & Bear, Harlequin Dream

Luke Steele/Nick Littlemore/Peter Mayes/Jonathan Sloan – Empire Of The Sun, Ice On The Dune Harley Streten – Flume, Flume

Virginia Read – Sally Whitwell, All Imperfect Things: Solo Piano Music of Michael Nyman
Kevin Parker – Tame Impala, Lonerism


ENGINEER OF THE YEAR


Dann Hume – Alpine, Seeing Red

Peter Mayes – Empire Of The Sun, Ice On The Dune

Nicky Bomba, Robin Mai – Melbourne Ska Orchestra, Melbourne Ska Orchestra
Virginia Read – Sally Whitwell, All Imperfect Things: Solo Piano Music of Michael Nyman Kevin Parker – Tame Impala, Lonerism


BEST COVER ART


Justin Maller – Bliss n Eso, Circus In The Sky

Aaron Hayward and Dave Homer (Debaser) – Empire Of The Sun, Ice On The Dune Glen Hannah – Kasey Chambers and Shane Nicholson, Wreck & Ruin

Kevin Parker & Leif Podhajsky – Tame Impala, Lonerism
Graeme Base – The Cat Empire, Steal The Light 

2 thoughts on “27th ARIA Awards Nominations Event

  1. It's a beautiful place, having such an open and joyous feeling to it. It's totally amazing! This is definitely a wonderful place to spend time. It's plenty fun to sit and enjoy food and drinks with amazing conversations.

Leave a Reply